Cambridge Heath Railway Station  

 
 
ADDRESS
Cambridge Heath Road, Hackney, London E2 9EG
 
 

Nearby

 
  • Visitor Information

 

LondonTown.com - Cambridge Heath Railway Station Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Bethnal Green Tube Station
 
7 minutes walk
 
Stepney Green Tube Station
 
17 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
Hoxton Overground Station
 
15 minutes walk
 
Whitechapel Overground Station
 
17 minutes walk
 
 
Car Parks

Car Parks

 
Sclater Street Car Park
 
16 minutes walk
 
Great Eastern Street NCP
 
21 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Cambridge Heath Railway Station on LondonTown.com

 
What's on in London 2017

Discover what's on in London 2017 with our comprehensive guide to the best events. From theatre to art and music to sport, London 2017 has something for everyone - so read on to find out what London town has to offer.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room
Town Hall Hotel & Apartments
London > Apartment > Apartment   from £111  23% off
Patriot Square, E2 | 3 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
The Town Hall building in Bethnal Green has been beautifully restored creating a unique designer hotel which fuses old and new. With a mix of bedrooms, ... More
 
 
 
Ace Hotel London Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £91  27% off
100 Shoreditch High Street, E1 | 17 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Hip US hotel group Ace hotels arrived in Shoreditch in September 2013, expanding from their US sites to add a London outpost. The property has transformed ... More
 
 
 
Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Luxury Chain Hotel   from £127  22% off
335-337 Old Street, EC1V | 18 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Prison cells are VIP booths in the bar at the Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch, a 128 room hotel in the Old Magistrates Court and Police Station, opposite ... More
 
 
 
 
THE BEST

Alternative Railway Stations nearest Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Nearest to Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Canary Wharf Crossrail Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
West India Quay, Tower Hamlets, London E14 | 2.5 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Canary Wharf Crossrail Station will be one of the largest Crossrail stations when trains start using the network in 2018 and the Canary Wharf site is ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
King's Cross Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London N1 | 2.8 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
The area surrounding King's Cross Railway Station has, in the past, had a reputation as a red light district after dark. But with the arrival of ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
St Pancras International Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London NW1 | 2.9 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
St Pancras International is a triumph of nineteenth century station architecture and one of the wonders of London. You could even argue that it has a ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Travel near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Circular Hop-on Hop-off Trip - Crown River Cruises
London > Travel > Boats
Blackfriars Pier, The Old Pump House, Paul's Walk, City, London EC4V | 2.2 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
This fun circular trip by Crown River Cruises allows you to traverse the banks of the Thames over a stretch jam-packed with famous landmarks and fabulous ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Whitechapel Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
277 Whitechapel Road, Tower Hamlets, London E1 | 17 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Whitechapel Tube station is located within Zone 2 on the District and Hammersmith & City lines. When Crossrail comes in 2018 the station will have a ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Liverpool Street Tube Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Liverpool Street, City, London EC2M | 28 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
One of London's busiest commuter stations at the heart of financial London. Regular trains depart Liverpool Street for destinations in Essex and East Anglia. The Stansted ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Today Only
DJ Premier
London > Events > Clubbing and Nightlife  Dates: Friday 24th March 2017 - 7pm-10.30pm
Cambridge Heath Railway Station, 29-32 The Oval, E2 | 1 minute from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
The American hip hop producer and turntablist scratches the decks....More
 
 
 
Ongoing
MadHouse, My House'
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 2nd February to 20th May 2017 - Various Times
Cambridge Heath Railway Station, 1 Reading Lane, E8 | 2 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Exhibitions & Art, Installation....More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Ongoing
Game Plan: Board Games Rediscovered
London > Events > Tours  Dates: 8th October 2016 to 23rd April 2017
Cambridge Heath Railway Station, Cambridge Heath Road, E2 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
A display of some of the most competitively fought and visually striking games from the V&A's collection of board games, Game Plan: Board Games Rediscovered is ...More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Oval Space
London > Entertainment > Arts Centres
29-32 The Oval, Hackney, London E2 | 1 minute from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Oval Space is a multi-use arts and events space with 6,000 square feet of space in Bethnal Green in East London with stunning views over the ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Netil House
London > Entertainment >
1-7 Westgate Street, Hackney, London E8 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
A stone's throw from London Fields, Netil House is home to 94 creative studios, a market, gallery and Netil360, a rooftop space with wonderful 360-degree views ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
10 Gales
London > Entertainment > Arts Centres
Arch 10, Gales Gardens, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 8 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
One of Bethnal Green's best kept secrets, 10 Gales is a contemporary art space, live show venue, vintage fashion boutique, coffee shop and hairdressers all under ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

The best museums, galleries, attractions near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Viktor Wynd Museum Of Curiosities, Fine Art and Natural History
London > Attractions > Museums
11 Mare Street, Hackney, London E8 | 4 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Viktor Wynd launched his Little Shop of Horrors in 2009 and in 2014 it re-opened as a museum of rare and priceless marvels of the natural ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Vyner Street Gallery
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
21-23 Vyner Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
The remnants of its former use as an old industrial area are still visible on Vyner Street. But, in recent years, it has become a hotbed ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Fred London
London > Attractions > Art Galleries
45 Vyner Street, Hackney, London E2 | 5 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Set up by Fred Mann, former director of the Milch gallery, Fred London specialises in contemporary art and musical collaborations. Fred Mann has had a mixed ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

The best shops and markets near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
King & Queen of Bethnal Green
London > Shopping > Clothing
41 Temple Street, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 2 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
When one reader, Barbara Buchanan, came across this gorgeous vintage and fashion boutique she wanted to pass on the shopping tip. "I have used your recommendations ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Broadway Market
London > Shopping > Markets
East London, Hackney, London E8 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Broadway is a great little market that is expanding rapidly and enjoys a tremendous reputation. It's worth the trip down there as there's a tremendous variety ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Rebel Rebel
London > Shopping > Florists
5 Broadway Market, Hackney, Hackney, London E8 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Rebel Rebel is a flower shop and event design business based in Broadway Market in the East End. Specialising in flowers and dressing for corporate events ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

What are the best dining options near Cambridge Heath Railway Station London?
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Typing Room
London > Restaurants > Modern European restaurants
Town Hall Hotel, Patriots Square, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 2 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Chef Lee Westcott takes on his first solo venture with the Typing Room, the 40-cover restaurant at the Town Hall Hotel on the former site ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
This Bright Field
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
268 Cambridge Heath Road, Hackney, London E2 | 3 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
British Cuisine... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Gallery Cafe
London > Restaurants > Vegetarian restaurants
21 Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Vegetarian cuisine. ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Four Corners
London > Education > Adult Education
121 Roman Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 9 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
For 30 years Four Corners has been training, producing and supporting the full range of film and photographic requirements. Services on offer include filmmaking facilities and ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Making Space
London > Education > Evening Classes
10 Sunbury Workshops, Swanfield Street, Shoreditch, London E2 | 15 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Learn some crafty manouveurs at Making Space where classes on mask making, glass engraving, pyrography (burning patterns into wood or leather), chainmail knitting, and book hollowing ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Workers' Educational Association
London > Education > Evening Classes
4 Luke Street, Shoreditch, London EC2A | 21 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
National charity for adult learning which also runs an excellent selection of theatre, literature, history and politics evening classes.... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Cambridge Heath Railway Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
York Hall Leisure Centre
London > Leisure > Sports Facilities
5-15 Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
York Hall Leisure Centre in Bethnal Green includes a gym, day spa, 33-metre swimming pool, Turkish bath and offers a wide range of exercise classes but ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
spa LONDON
London > Leisure > Health and Beauty
York Hall Leisure Centre, Old Ford Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 5 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Bethnal Green's former Turkish baths have been refurbished and turned into a spa complete with aroma steam rooms and a plunge pool. Spa LONDON is run ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
London Fields
London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
Martello Road, E8 | 13 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Located in a bustling, regenerated area of east London, London Fields park has been transformed from a neglected area of common ground into a thriving rich ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

The best pubs near London Cambridge Heath Railway Station.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Approach
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
47 Approach Road, Tower Hamlets, London E2 | 6 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
A good pub which supports young boxers from the area and is a favourite among the locals, with a jolly atmosphere and a fine selection of ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Cat & Mutton
London > Restaurants > Gastropub
76 Broadway, Hackney, London E8 | 6 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Pub ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Dove
London > Nightlife > Pubs
24 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Award winning Hackney stalwart The Dove is a wonderful traditional pub on Broadway Market and sister pub to hidden Clerkenwell gem, The Dovetail. A great place ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Cambridge Heath Railway Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Pickle Factory
London > Nightlife > Nightclubs
13-14 The Oval, E2 | 1 minute from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Directly opposite Oval Space and run by the same team, The Pickle Factory hosts shows, bands and club ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
PortSide Parlour
London > Nightlife > Bars
Off Broadway, 63-65 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 7 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
If rum is your tipple of choice, then PortSide Parlour is the place to quench your thirst. Located in an underground bar beneath Off Broadway on ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
London Fields Brewery
London > Nightlife > Bars
365-366 Warburton St, Hackney, London E8 | 9 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Located under the railway arches beside London Fields in Hackney, the London Fields Brewery opened in 2011 and was inspired by the drought of craft beer ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Cambridge Heath Railway Station.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bistrotheque
London > Business > Venue Hire
23-27 Wadeson Street, Hackney, London E2 | 4 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Shoreditch Town Hall
London > Business > Venue Hire
380 Old Street, Shoreditch, London EC1V | 19 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Site of the legendary Whirly Gig parties in the nineties, Shoreditch Town Hall lends itself well to any type of gathering. Re-opened in 2005, following a ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Christ Church Spitalfields
London > Business > Venue Hire
2 Fournier Street, Broadgate, Spitalfields, London E1 | 21 minutes from Cambridge Heath Railway Station
Built in 1729, Nicholas Hawksmoor's Christ Church creation was declared dangerous and closed in 1956. Vigorous campaigning, from the poet Sir John Betjeman among others, eventually ... More
 
 
 
 

Also in Cambridge Heath Road

Our recommendations in the same street as Cambridge Heath Railway Station

 
No.
Title
Category
 
 
 

Hotels Near

Cambridge Heath Railway Station

 
 
Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

 
 
 
Supa Dupa Fly
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 24th March 2017 

The Hoxton Pony 2.07 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Expect to hear 1990s and 2000s hip hop and R&B from the likes of 2Pac, Biggie, Lil Kim, DMX, Jay-Z, ...More

Actress
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 24th March 2017 

Village Underground 2.09 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

A DJ set from emerging techno artist Darren J Cunningham including tracks from his R.I.P album. With support from Randomer ...More

Circus 83
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 31st March 2017 

Cargo 2.12 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

The DJs Daniel Pozzebon, Wade and Miguel Cruz hit the decks to provide an exciting mix of hip-hop, house, R&B ...More

Bad & Boujee
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 24th March 2017 

The Macbeth 2.24 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

A night inspired by American hip hop group Migos, with trap and hip hop plus R&B old and new....More

Junkyard Golf Club
Junkyard Golf Club
Exhibitions | Until 31st December 2017 

The Old Truman Brewery 2.28 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Getting a refresh for its second year, Junkyard Golf Club in the loading bay of the Old Truman Brewery gets ...More

 
Women And Revolution In The Black Arts Movement
Exhibitions | On 24th March 2017 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

Literary & Education, Discussion/Debate....More

Reflection Of Silence
Concerts | On 24th March 2017 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

An enthralling collaboration between two highly-skilled musicians from different musical backgrounds of Iranian and Kurdish decent, Tara Jaff and Adib ...More

Margam
Dance | On 24th March 2017 

Rich Mix Centre 2.28 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

An evening of solo Bharatanatyam by Sooraj Subramaniam, showcasing new choreography woven with timeless classical repertoire....More

Hurray For The Riff Raff
Concerts | On 24th March 2017 

Rough Trade East 2.29 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

The outfit hailing from New Orleans, Louisiana, perform their original Americana blues and folk songs....More

Jazz Verse Jukebox
Concerts | Until 24th March 2017 

Hoxton Hall 2.29 miles from Cambridge Heath Railway Station

...More

New on LondonTown

 
 
Rick Stein, Barnes
Rick Stein, Barnes
Dining 

Rick Stein, famous for his fish restaurants, comes to the capital for the first time, ...More

 
Vintage Borough
Vintage Borough
Dining 

Overlooking London's historic Borough Market, Vintage Borough restaurant serves guests small European plates and sharing ...More

 
parlez
parlez
Dining 

Friends Matt who runs The White Horse pub in Brixton and Louis who works for ...More

 
Lupins
Lupins
Dining 

Named after the English garden flower, Lupins is a fusion of British and global flavours ...More

 
Comptoir Cafe & Wine
Comptoir Cafe & Wine
Drinking 

Smart yet informal all-day cafe, bar and wine shop with around 1,000 wines from all ...More

 
Trawler Trash
Dining 

Originally home to the oldest fish and chip shop in London, Trawler Trash on Islington's Upper Street is re-invigorating the great British tradition....More

Machiya
Dining 

Japanese restaurant Machiya is by the people behind critically acclaimed Kanada-Ya....More

Quartieri
Quartieri
Dining 

Kilburn pizza restaurant comes from the guys who set up the famous Trianon Vomero pizzeria ...More

 
Radici
Radici
Dining 

An authentic Italian trattoria in Islington from celebrated chef Francesco Mazzei, chef patron of Sartoria ...More

 
Festival Embassy
Festival Embassy
Concerts | On 25th March 

The House Of St Barnabas

In the lead up to Bestival, The House of St Barnabas has partnered with the ...More

 
Mercer & Co
Mercer & Co
Dining 

Serving salt beef and cocktails in Islington's Chapel Market....More

 
Race Horse Company: Around
Race Horse Company: Around
Theatre | From 13th April 

Jacksons Lane Theatre

Charming circus show from the Finnish company....More

 
Prosecco Springs
Prosecco Springs
Foodie Events | From 14th May 

Oval Space

London already has festivals dedicated to wine, beer and coffee and now it's the turn ...More

 
Your East End
Your East End
Kids Events | Until 19th March 

Museum of London Docklands

The Museum of London Docklands invites Londoners to explore what the East End means to ...More

 
Robotics Easter Challenge
Robotics Easter Challenge
Kids Events | From 17th April 

National Army Museum

This Easter head to the newly reopened National Army Museum and see if you can ...More

 
The Poetry Brothel
The Poetry Brothel
Theatre | On 18th March 

The Betsey Trotwood

Offering more than just poetry, the Poetry Brothel is a unique and immersive event that ...More

 
Pocahontas And After: Cultural Day
Pocahontas And After: Cultural Day
Business Events | On 18th March 

British Library

This March, the British Library explores the historic ...More

 
All About Piano! Festival
All About Piano! Festival
Concerts | From 2nd May 

Institut Francais Du Royaume-Uni

Launched in 2013 following the restoration of the Institut français' grand piano, All About Piano ...More

 
The Piano Brothers
The Piano Brothers
Concerts | On 2nd April 

Cine Lumiere

The closing act of this year's All About Piano! festival....More

 
Betroffenheit
Betroffenheit
Dance | From 12th April 

Sadler's Wells Theatre

Sadler's Wells Associate Artist Crystal Pite and actor-playwright Jonathon Young join forces to examine the ...More

 
London Events 2017
London Events 2017
Feature 

Imelda Staunton stars in two London stage shows in 2017, David Tennant and Damian Lewis ...More

 
This weekend in London: 24th - 26th March
This weekend in London: 24th - 26th March
Article 

Make the most of your precious time ...More

 
New Hotels in London 2019
New Hotels in London 2019
Article 

Robert De Niro's Covent Garden luxury boutique hotel, The Wellington Hotel, opens in 2019, brought ...More

 
London 2017: Theatre (January to June)
Article 

Damian Lewis, Imelda Staunton and Griff Rhys Jones tread the boards in London's West End in 2017. Discover the hottest theatre tickets in town with our top ...More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near Cambridge Heath Railway Station

From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star hotels see our special offers for Cambridge Heath Railway Station hotels, including Ace Hotel London Shoreditch from 88% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960