Hackney Central Overground Station  

 
 
ADDRESS
Amhurst Road, Hackney, E8 1LL
 
 

Nearby

 
 
  • Visitor Information

 

LondonTown.com - Hackney Central Overground Station Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Hackney Wick Overground Station
 
28 minutes walk
 
Bethnal Green Tube Station
 
28 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
 
Homerton Overground Station
 
12 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Hackney Central Overground Station on LondonTown.com

 
London's Best Events 2016

Plan the perfect year in the capital with our pick of the best events in London 2016. From January through to December, every month boasts an impressive line-up of entertainment. So, take a look at our guide and be sure not to miss a thing.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Hackney Central Overground Station

Near Hackney Central Overground Station
FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room
The RE London Shoreditch Hotel
London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £49  22% off
419 to 437 Hackney Road, E2 | 22 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
This hotel is modern, clean and very convenient if you want to explore the sights and bright lights of trendy Shoreditch. Although close to the City, ... More
 
 
 
Town Hall Hotel & Apartments
London > Apartment > Apartment   from £110  27% off
Patriot Square, E2 | 23 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
The Town Hall building in Bethnal Green has been beautifully restored creating a unique designer hotel which fuses old and new. With a mix of bedrooms, ... More
 
 
 
Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch
London > Hotels > Luxury Chain Hotel   from £141  35% off
335-337 Old Street, EC1V | 33 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Prison cells are VIP booths in the bar at the Courthouse Hotel Shoreditch, a 128 room hotel in the Old Magistrates Court and Police Station, opposite ... More
 
 
 
 
THE BEST

Travel near Hackney Central Overground Station

Near Hackney Central Overground Station
Hackney Downs Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Dalston Lane, Hackney, E8 | 4 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Events near Hackney Central Overground Station

Near Hackney Central Overground Station
On Soon
Get Rhythm
London > Events > Concerts  Dates: 29th May, 5th Jun, 12th Jun and 19th Jun 2016 - 6pm
Oslo, 1A-1C Amhurst Road, E8 | Same location as Hackney Central Overground Station
A showcase of some of London's best unsigned acts....More
 
 
 
On Soon
Hackney Empire Community Choir 2016
London > Events > Music  Dates: 27th May, 3rd Jun, 10th Jun, 17th Jun and 24th Jun 2016 - 7pm
Hackney Empire, 291 Mare Street, E8 | 3 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Take part in this fun community choir, where you can learn an eclectic mix of culturally diverse music, meet new people and sing your heart out....More
 
 
 
Today Only
Max Porter & Cathy Rentzenbrink In Conversation
London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: Wednesday 25th May 2016 - 7pm-9pm
Sutton House, 2 & 4 Homerton High Street, E9 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Two authors discuss their debut books....More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Entertainment near Hackney Central Overground Station

Near Hackney Central Overground Station
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hackney Empire
London > Entertainment > Theatres
291 Mare Street, E8 | 3 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Renowned East London entertainment venue designed by celebrated architect Frank Matcham. Stan Laurel and Charlie Chaplin both trod the boards here in the Hackney Empire's music ... More
 
 
 
Marie Lloyd Bar, Hackney Empire
London > Entertainment >
289 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 | 3 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hackney Picturehouse
London > Entertainment > Cinemas
270 Mare Street, Hackney, E8 | 5 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Picturehouse Cinemas, who run the popular Greenwich Picturehouse and Clapham Picturehouse opened the Hackney Picturehouse on Mare Street in October 2011 which features the biggest ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Sights and Attractions near Hackney Central Overground Station

The best museums, galleries, attractions near Hackney Central Overground Station
Hackney Town Hall
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
Mare Street, E8 | 4 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Hackney Town Hall was built in Mare Street East London. in the 1930s. The old Town Hall was demolished and a formal square and gardens ... More
 
 
 
Hackney Central Library
London > Attractions > Museums
1 Reading Lane, E8 | 5 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
In the heart of Hackney, The Hackney Central Library offers a wide range of adult fiction and non-fiction books for loan, along with large print books ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Sutton House
London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
2 & 4 Homerton High Street, E9 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
The royal connections of this rare, red-brick Tudor manor house reach back to Henry VIII whose Principal Secretary of State, Sir Ralph Sadler, built Sutton House ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Shopping near Hackney Central Overground Station

The best shops and markets near Hackney Central Overground Station
Marks & Spencer
London > Shopping > Department Stores
351 Mare Street, E8 | 2 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Marks and Spencer (M&S) is one of Britain’s most reliable and trusted stores, famed for selling high quality food, clothing and lingerie and household goods. Its ... More
 
 
 
Merry-Go-Round
London > Shopping > Children's Gifts and Toys
12 Clarence Road, E5 | 4 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Second-hand children's clothing, toys and accessories.... More
 
 
 
Cressida Bell
London > Shopping > Arts and Crafts
24-26 Clarence Mews, E5 | 4 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Textile Designer ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Restaurants near Hackney Central Overground Station

What are the best dining options near Hackney Central Overground Station London?
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Oslo
London > Restaurants >
1A-1C Amhurst Road, E8 | Same location as Hackney Central Overground Station
Situated next to Hackney Central Station on Amhurst Road, Oslo is a Nordic inspired music and dining destination with capacity of up to 600 over two ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Chick 'n' Sours
London > Restaurants > British restaurants
390 Kingsland Road, E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Could this be the poshest fried chicken restaurant in London? Chick 'n' Sours in Dalston, has a short, punchy menu of free-range, herb-fed fried chicken, whimsical ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Lardo
London > Restaurants > Italian restaurants
197-205 Richmond Road, E8 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Based in the Arthaus building on Richmond Road, near London Fields in Hackney, Lardo is a pizza and charcuterie restaurant set up by ex-Bistrotheque general manager ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Education near Hackney Central Overground Station

Near Hackney Central Overground Station
The Learning Trust
London > Education > Universities and Colleges
1 Reading Lane, E8 | 3 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Hackney's Learning Trust is one of the oldest community projects of it's kind, and a local institution.... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Leisure near Hackney Central Overground Station

Hackney Central Overground Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
George Sylvester Sports Centre
London > Leisure > Sports Facilities
Wilton Way, E8 | 5 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
... More
 
 
 
King's Hall Leisure Centre
London > Leisure > Fitness
39 Lower Clapton Road, E5 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Public Fitness Club ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Pubs near Hackney Central Overground Station

The best pubs near London Hackney Central Overground Station.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Pub on the Park
London > Nightlife > Pubs
19 Martello Street, Hackney, E8 | 9 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Perched overlooking London Fields the Pub on the Park is is one of the finest pubs in the East to spend a summer's day. Outside there's ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Prince George
London > Nightlife > Pubs
40 Parkholme Road, E8 | 10 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
The gentrification of Dalston means that the Prince George is now less of an old man's backstreet local and more of a skinny-jeans-and-ironic-haircut establishment filled with ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
The Dove
London > Nightlife > Pubs
24 Broadway Market, Hackney, London E8 | 15 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
Award winning Hackney stalwart The Dove is a wonderful traditional pub on Broadway Market and sister pub to hidden Clerkenwell gem, The Dovetail. A great place ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Nightlife near Hackney Central Overground Station

Hackney Central Overground Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hackney Central
London > Nightlife > Nightclubs
Amhurst Road, E8 | Same location as Hackney Central Overground Station
Hackney’s freshest venue is a converted railway station with a plush bar / restaurant on the ground floor and a nightclub upstairs. The kitchen serves excellent ... More
 
 
 
District
London > Nightlife > Bars
19 Amhurst Road, E8 | Same location as Hackney Central Overground Station
Bar ... More
 
 
 
THE BEST

Meeting venue hire near Hackney Central Overground Station

Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Hackney Central Overground Station.
Sutton House
London > Business > Venue Hire
2 & 4 Homerton High Street, Hackney, E9 | 6 minutes from Hackney Central Overground Station
The royal connections of this rare, red-brick Tudor manor house reach back to Henry VIII whose Principal Secretary of State, Sir Ralph Sadler, built Sutton House ... More
 
 
 
 

Also in Amhurst Road

Our recommendations in the same street as Hackney Central Overground Station

 
No.
Title
Category
 
 
 

Hotels Near

Hackney Central Overground Station

 
 
Near Hackney Central Overground Station
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Hackney Central Overground Station

 
 
 
Kenny Morgan
Theatre | Until 18th June 2016 

Arcola Theatre 3.16 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

A volatile tale of secrets and lies, destructive passions and unrequited love, that shines a light on the turbulent relationship ...More

Laraaji
Concerts | Until 25th May 2016 

Cafe OTO 3.16 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

The new age musician performs for two consecutive evenings spanning the breadth of his extensive back catalogue of deep, inspirational ...More

Street Feast London
Street Feast London
Foodie Events | Until 24th September 2016 

Dalston Yard 3.19 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

Street Feast returns to Dalston Yard in May 2016 for another summer of Friday and Saturday night feasts. The gastronomic ...More

 
Knife Edge
Theatre | Until 12th June 2016 

The Liquor Store 3.21 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

David Watson's drama about fear, food and family that begins with a murder and ends with a feast. Directed by ...More

Melange
Concerts | On 25th May 2016 

The Vortex Jazz Club 3.24 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

The quartet plays a blend of music from North Africa, Turkey, Iraq, Egypt and Greece with an Argentinian and Brazilian ...More

John Smith
Exhibitions | Until 28th May 2016 

Kate MacGarry 3.26 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

Film works and delicate, lo-fi observational works on everyday life....More

Live and Loud Festival
Concerts | On 25th May 2016 

London Fields Brewery 3.32 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

...More

Milk & Bone
Clubbing and Nightlife | On 25th May 2016 

Birthdays 3.39 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

Electro-pop duo hailing from Montreal and comprising Camille Poliquin and Laurence Lafond-Beaulne....More

Marusa Sagadin: Doris Ionic Iconic
Exhibitions | Until 11th June 2016 

SPACE 3.42 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

In the artist's new exhibiton, she displays two sculptures and a series of wall works. These refer to archiectural and ...More

Max Porter & Cathy Rentzenbrink In Conversation
Exhibitions | On 25th May 2016 

Sutton House 4 miles from Hackney Central Overground Station

Two authors discuss their debut books....More

 
 
 
SALE
Hotels near Hackney Central Overground Station

From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star suites see our special offers for Hackney Central Overground Station hotels, including The RE London Shoreditch Hotel from 90% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960