BETA

LondonTown

Surbiton Railway Station

Address
Victoria Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surbiton, KT6 4PE
Nearby
  • Visitor Information

Map for Surbiton Railway Station

Further articles featuring Surbiton Railway Station on LondonTown.com

London's Best Events 2015

Find out the best London 2015 events with our comprehensive guide to the top entertainment in the city throughout the year. From January through to December, 2015 is packed with unmissable events - so read on to get the best out of London town.

q
O
The Best

Hotels near Surbiton Railway Station

Near Surbiton Railway Station

Check-in

--

Check-out

--
+ another room

Guests

2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
    2 ADULTS
    1 ADULT
    1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
    2 ADULTS
    1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
    2 ADULTS
    2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
    3 ADULTS
    4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    Okay
    Book today and also receive extras worth over £250!
    Brook Kingston Lodge Hotel London

    Brook Kingston Lodge Hotel

    from 59 26% off
    94 Kingston Hill, London, KT2 7NP 2 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    This 4 star hotel has 63 elegantly decorated bedrooms with contemporary amenities; many of the rooms have their own balcony facing the landscaped gardens. ...More

    Cannizaro House Hotel London London

    Cannizaro House Hotel London

    from 84 26% off
    Westside, London, SW19 4UE 3.8 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Standing in Cannizaro Park this delightful Georgian building is famed for its warm and friendly welcome. Situated on the edge of Wimbledon Common it is only ...More

    Richmond Hill Hotel London

    Richmond Hill Hotel

    from 56 26% off
    Richmond Hill, London, TW10 6RW 4.1 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Richmond Hill Hotel offers you the best of both worlds, a classic setting and a contemporary hotel. Steeped in history, character and charm the 17th Century ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Alternative Railway Stations nearest Surbiton Railway Station

    Nearest to Surbiton Railway Station
    Paddington Railway Station London
    m

    Paddington Railway Station

    Praed Street, Paddington, W2 1HQ 10.2 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    The most striking feature of this historic station is the glazed domed roof over the main train shed, dating back to 1854. It consists of three ...More

    Waterloo Railway Station London
    m

    Waterloo Railway Station

    Waterloo Station, South Bank, SE1 7LT 11.3 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    For a station that covers nearly 25 acres in total, there's very little space during rush hour as throngs of people desperately try to glimpse the ...More

    St Pancras International Station London
    m

    St Pancras International Station

    Euston Road, King's Cross, NW1 2QP 12.3 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    St Pancras International is a triumph of nineteenth century station architecture and one of the wonders of London. You could even argue that it has a ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Travel near Surbiton Railway Station

    Near Surbiton Railway Station
    Hammerton's Ferry London
    m

    Hammerton's Ferry

    Orleans Road, London, TW1 2NL 4 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Make a waterborne crossing over the River Thames from Ham House to Marble Hill House by boat on the Hammerton's Ferry. It's a seasonal foot/bike ferry ...More

    Heathrow Terminal 2 | The Queen's Terminal London
    m

    Heathrow Terminal 2 | The Queen's Terminal

    London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, London, TW6 1EW 8.3 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Passengers aboard a United Airlines flight from Chicago, due to land at 05.55 on 4th June 2014, will be among the first to experience the new ...More

    Heathrow Airport London
    m

    Heathrow Airport

    Hounslow, London, TW6 1JG 8.5 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Heathrow is by most measures the world's busiest airport. Located to the West of London along the M4, it can be reached by Tube (Piccadilly line), ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Entertainment near Surbiton Railway Station

    Near Surbiton Railway Station
    Landmark Arts Centre London
    m

    Landmark Arts Centre

    Ferry Road, Teddington, London, TW11 9NN 2.7 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Housed within a grand 19th century Grade II listed building that was formerly a church, the Landmark Arts Centre is a unique venue that hosts a ...More

    Rose Theatre Kingston London
    m

    Rose Theatre Kingston

    24-26 High Street, Kingston upon Thames, London, KT1 1HL 21 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    The Rose Theatre, Kingston is an 850 seat venue ideally suited to Shakespeare which opened in 2008 in the centre of Kingston Upon Thames. The design ...More

    The Fighting Cocks (Outside the Box comedy club) London
    m

    The Fighting Cocks (Outside the Box comedy club)

    56 Old London Road, Kingston upon Thames, London, KT2 6QA 25 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Bill Bailey, Jimmy Carr and Robin Williams have all performed at this Kingston club, voted fourth best comedy club by The Guardian. Outside the Box run ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Sights and Attractions near Surbiton Railway Station

    The best museums, galleries, attractions near Surbiton Railway Station
    Garrick's Temple to Shakespeare London
    m

    Garrick's Temple to Shakespeare

    Hampton Court Road, Hampton, London, TW12 2EA 2.9 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Octagonal 18th century temple located in idyllic grounds. This extraordinary octagonal temple was commissioned by celebrated actor, dramatist and theatre manager, David Garrick (1717-1779) as a tribute ...More

    Chessington World of Adventures London
    m

    Chessington World of Adventures

    Chessington, London, KT9 2NE 3.1 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    In the beginning, Chessington World of Adventures was a nondescript zoo with a few fairground rides tacked on. Now it's a fully-fledged theme park which ...More

    Hampton Court Palace London
    m

    Hampton Court Palace

    East Molesey, Surrey, London, KT8 9AU 32 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Travel through over 500 years of rich royal history reflected in the palace's varied and stunning mix of Baroque and Tudor architecture. The winding corridors, lavish ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Shopping near Surbiton Railway Station

    The best shops and markets near Surbiton Railway Station
    Sandy's London
    m

    Sandy's

    56 King Street, Twickenham, Middlesex, London, TW1 3SH 3.8 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    ...More

    The Lawn Bakery London
    m

    The Lawn Bakery

    9 High Street, Wimbledon Village, London, SW19 5DX 4.4 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Chef Ollie Couillaud and restaurateur Akbar Ashurov, owners of the nearby Lawn Bistro, have taken over the site of the local bakery in Wimbledon Village ...More

    Christmas Trees: Pines and Needles, Bushy Park London
    m

    Christmas Trees: Pines and Needles, Bushy Park

    Diana Car Park, Bushy Park, London, KT8 9DD 33 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    A rose-nosed reindeer walks into a bar and the elf barman says: "Why the long face?" Rudolf duly replies: "I've got pines and needles". Yes, yes... ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Restaurants near Surbiton Railway Station

    What are the best dining options near Surbiton Railway Station London?
    The French Table London
    m

    The French Table

    85 Maple Road, London, KT6 4AW 4 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    ...More

    Jamie's Italian London
    m

    Jamie's Italian

    19-23 High Street, London, KT1 1LL 20 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Jamie Oliver's 'bish, bash, bosh', 'easy peasy', 'lovely jubbly' style of cooking lends itself well to the simplicity of Italian cuisine as Jamie's Italian in Kingston, ...More

    Wagamama London
    m

    Wagamama

    16-18 High Street, London, KT1 1EY 22 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Taking inspiration from Japanese ramman-noodle bars, Wagamama is the ultimate in high quality fast food. Huge bowls of steaming, soupy noodles, chicken dumplings with a chilli-soy ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Education near Surbiton Railway Station

    Near Surbiton Railway Station
    Don Quijote UK London
    m

    Don Quijote UK

    2 Stoneleigh Park Road, Epsom, London, KT19 0QT 3.2 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Don Quijote UK sets you up with Spanish and other foreign language courses... in their home country. This is of course the best way to learn. These ...More

    Linguaphone Group London
    m

    Linguaphone Group

    Liongate Enterprise Park, 80 Morden Road, London, CR4 4PH 6.1 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Linguaphone is one of the most popular and effective ways of learning a language. Listen, repeat understand. That's their slogan, and the technique works very well ...More

    Le Club Tricolore London
    m

    Le Club Tricolore

    10 Ballingdon Road, Wandsworth, London, SW11 6AJ 7.6 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Get the kids interested in learning can be difficult, especially with regards to a foreign language. However, if they start at a young age what can ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Leisure near Surbiton Railway Station

    Surbiton Railway Station gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
    Bushy Park & The Longford River London
    m

    Bushy Park & The Longford River

    Park Office, White Lodge, The Stockyard, Hampton Court Road, Hampton, London, TW12 2EJ 2.7 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Adjacent to Hampton Court Palace this is London's second largest Royal Park. Just north of the celebrated royal palace at Hampton Court, Bushy Park is the ...More

    Hampton Court Palace Golf Club London
    m

    Hampton Court Palace Golf Club

    Hampton Wick, Kingston-upon-Thames, London, KT1 4AD 25 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Situated in the grounds of Henry VIII’s former residence, Hampton Court Palace, with deer roaming about the fairway, this golf course is an agreeable choice for ...More

    Royal Tennis Court, Hampton Court London
    m

    Royal Tennis Court, Hampton Court

    Hampton Court Palace, Surry, London, KT8 9AU 32 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Set in 60 acres of beautiful gardens, Hampton Court charts the last 500 years of royal history from the time of Henry VIII. Not only that, ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Pubs near Surbiton Railway Station

    The best pubs near London Surbiton Railway Station .
    Marney's Village Inn London
    m

    Marney's Village Inn

    Alma Road, Esher, London, KT10 8JN 2 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    This picturesque pub is an out-of-town hidden gem, perfect for a Sunday jaunt or if you're visiting nearby Hampton Court. Marney's Village Inn is the kind ...More

    White Swan London
    m

    White Swan

    Riverside, Twickenham, London, TW1 3DN 3.8 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    With probably one of the most idyllic settings of any of London's pubs, the White Swan is well worth a visit if you're in this neck ...More

    The Crooked Billet London
    m

    The Crooked Billet

    14-15 Crooked Billet, Wimbledon Common, London, SW19 4RQ 3.9 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    In the warm summer months faithful punters from The Crooked Billet buy their pints before crossing the road to drink on the large swathe of grass ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Nightlife near Surbiton Railway Station

    Surbiton Railway Station clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
    All Bar One Wimbledon London
    m

    All Bar One Wimbledon

    37 Wimbledon Hill Road, London, SW19 7NA 4.6 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Bright airy chain bars with a good range of beer, wine and spirits offering reasonable gastropub style food. Comfortable, with plenty of tables, leather sofas, polished ...More

    Tea Box London
    m

    Tea Box

    7 Paradise Road, London, TW9 1RX 4.6 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Mostly the pick of London's traditional afternoon teas are found within the city's top hotels. But the Tea Box in Richmond's Paradise Road exists only to ...More

    Munki London
    m

    Munki

    12 Putney High Street, London, SW15 1SL 6.4 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Cocktails for cheeky monkeys are served at Munki, a late night bar offering sophisticated drinks at a 100-cover venue split over three floors and overlooking Putney ...More

    q
    O
    The Best

    Meeting venue hire near Surbiton Railway Station

    Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Surbiton Railway Station .
    Ham House & Gardens London
    m

    Ham House & Gardens

    Ham Street, Richmond-upon-Thames, London, TW10 7RS 3.6 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    ...More

    Petersham Nurseries London
    m

    Petersham Nurseries

    Off Petersham Road, Petersham, Richmond, London, TW10 7AG 3.7 miless away from Surbiton Railway Station

    ...More

    Hampton Court Palace London
    m

    Hampton Court Palace

    Hampton Court Palace, Hampton Court, London, KT8 9AU 32 minutes away from Surbiton Railway Station

    Travel through over 500 years of rich royal history reflected in the palace's varied and stunning mix of Baroque and Tudor architecture. The winding corridors, lavish ...More

    Also in Victoria Road

    Our recommendations in the same street as Surbiton Railway Station

    Hotels Near Surbiton Railway Station

    1:

    What's On Today Near Surbiton Railway Station

    r
    Sporting Events | Until 26th August 2015
    r
    Landmark Arts Centre  2.68 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Create short productions staged for friends and family.... More

    r
    Kids Events | Until 26th August 2015
    r
    Ham House & Gardens  3.57 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Stories for children.... More

    r
    Exhibitions | On 5th August 2015
    r
    Whitehall Cheam  4.37 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    An informative talk with the curator.... More

    r
    Kids Events | On 5th August 2015
    r
    National Trust: Morden Hall Park  5.01 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Introduction to snails and snail races in the park.... More

    r
    Theatre | Until 16th August 2015
    r
    Polka Children's Theatre  5.11 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    A story of playful adventure.... More

    r
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015
    r
    The Bull's Head, Barnes  6.12 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    The tenor sax-led outfit plays jazz.... More

    r
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015
    r
    Half Moon  6.31 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Ten-piece funk and soul collective.... More

    r
    Exhibitions | Until 6th August 2015
    r
    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens)  6.33 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Tanabata is the Japanese festival celebrating the coming together of two stars, Orihime & Hikoboshi, who can only meet once ... More

    r
    Kids Events | Until 26th August 2015
    r
    Fulham Palace  6.6 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    A Georgian craft themed drop-in session.... More

    r
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015
    r
    The Bedford  7.54 miles from Surbiton Railway Station

    Acoustic folk-pop singer-songwriter from New Quay, West Wales. With support from Hildur Hoglind, Robert Taira Wilson and Sam Lyon.... More

     
    D
    London Hotels

    From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star suites see our special offers for Surbiton Railway Station hotels, including Brook Kingston Lodge Hotel from 26% off.

     
    20 YEARS
    The London Experts