Ferry Lane

 
 
ADDRESS
Ferry Lane, Richmond upon Thames,
 
 

Nearby

 
 
  • Visitor Information

Welcome to our guide for the area around Ferry Lane in Richmond upon Thames. Below we present a selection of upcoming events, local attractions and great places to eat and shop.

The nearest station to Ferry Lane is Kew Bridge Railway Station which is about 8 minutes to the North West.

 

LondonTown.com - Ferry Lane Location Map

 
 
 
Underground Stations

Underground Stations

 
Kew Gardens Tube Station
 
11 minutes walk
 
Gunnersbury Tube Station
 
15 minutes walk
 
Railway Stations

Railway Stations

 
Kew Gardens Overground Station
 
8 minutes walk
 
Gunnersbury Overground Station
 
15 minutes walk
 
 
Car Parks

Car Parks

 
Syon House Car Park
 
21 minutes walk
 
Old Deer Park
 
22 minutes walk
 
 
 
 

Further articles featuring Ferry Lane on LondonTown.com

 
What to do in London throughout 2015

Discover what's on in London 2015 with our comprehensive guide to the best events. From theatre to art and music to sport, London 2015 has something for everyone - so read on to find out what London town has to offer.

 
THE BEST

Hotels near Ferry Lane

Near Ferry Lane
Check-in
Check-out
Guests
--
  • --
  • 2 Adults
  • 1 ADULT
  • 2 ADULTS
  • 1 ADULT,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 1 CHILD (2-12 Years)
  • 2 ADULTS,
  • 2 CHILDREN (2-12 Years)
  • 3 ADULTS
  • 4 ADULTS
    OTHER CONFIGURATION:
    + another room
    Holiday Inn London Brentford Lock
    London > Hotels > Mid-Range Chain Hotel   from £43  32% off
    Commerce Road, TW8 | 19 minutes from Ferry Lane
    If you want a place to stay that combines the sleepy, leafy charm of West London with access to the town centre, then you could hardly ... More
     
     
     
    Hilton London Syon Park
    London > Hotels > Luxury Chain Hotel   from £58  39% off
    Syon Park, TW8 | 22 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Seven miles from the city centre, London Syon Park brings a touch of contemporary luxury to London's urban countryside with 137 elegant rooms and suites, all ... More
     
     
     
    DoubleTree by Hilton London - Ealing
    London > Hotels > Budget Chain Hotel   from £55  40% off
    4-5 Hanger Lane, W5 | 35 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Guests are welcomed with a warm chocolate chip cookie upon arrival at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London - Ealing, the perfect enticement to stay at ... More
     
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Events near Ferry Lane

    Near Ferry Lane
    Today Only
    Kew Gardens and Kew Palace Tickets
    London > Events > Attraction  Dates: 1st January 2014
    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens), Kew, Richmond, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Since the 18th century, these extensive gardens have been the spiritual home of botany in England, if not in Europe. From the cooling glades of the ...More
     
     
     
    Now On
    Tanabata: Celebrate The Japanese Star Festival At Kew Gardens
    London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: Wednesday 5th and Thursday 6th August 2015 - 10.30am-4pm
    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens), Kew, Richmond, Bankside, London TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Tanabata is the Japanese festival celebrating the coming together of two stars, Orihime & Hikoboshi, who can only meet once a year each summer. Join us ...More
     
     
     
    Now On
    Digital Game Design
    London > Events > Exhibitions  Dates: 3rd to 7th Aug 2015 - 10am-4.30pm
    Watermans, 40 High Street, Brentford, TW8 | 6 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Back by popular demand! You'll learn about game design, playing traditional games in the physical world, inventing games yourself, and seeing how these help you design ...More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Entertainment near Ferry Lane

    Near Ferry Lane
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Watermans
    London > Entertainment > Arts Centres
    40 High Street, Brentford, TW8 | 6 minutes from Ferry Lane
    An attractive multi-cultural, multi-purpose arts centre on the river in Brentford, Watermans is a real draw in this part of town. The 238-seat theatre shows a ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Tabard Theatre
    London > Entertainment > Theatres
    2 Bath Road, W4 | 34 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Located above the Tabard pub in Chiswick, the Tabard Theatre hosts all kinds of live entertainment from experimental work and comedy to Shakespeare. Opened ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Bull's Head, Barnes
    London > Entertainment > Jazz Clubs
    373 Lonsdale Road, SW13 | 36 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The Bull's Head, or 'The Bull', as it's known by locals, is located in a prominant spot in Barnes, overlooking the River Thames and boasts a ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Sights and Attractions near Ferry Lane

    The best museums, galleries, attractions near Ferry Lane
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kew Palace
    London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
    Kew Gardens, Richmond, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Built in 1631 for merchant Samuel Fortrey, and later acquired by George II as an annexe to Kew House, Kew Palace served as a family country ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Queen Charlotte's Cottage
    London > Attractions > Historic Buildings
    Kew Gardens Richmond, Surrey, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    King George III's country retreat. Built in 1772 and nestled among bluebell woods, Queen Charlotte’s Cottage was used regularly by the royal family as a cooling summer ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens)
    London > Attractions > Parks and Gardens
    Kew, Richmond, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Since the 18th century, these extensive gardens have been the spiritual home of botany in England, if not in Europe. From the cooling glades of the ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Shopping near Ferry Lane

    The best shops and markets near Ferry Lane
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Oliver's Wholefoods Store
    London > Shopping > Food and Drink Shops
    5 Station Approach, Kew, TW9 | 11 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Oliver's in Kew is how wholefood stores used to be and we wish still were - the giant US-owned Wholefood Stores could learn a thing or ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Zita Elze
    London > Shopping > Florists
    287 Sandycombe Road, Kew, TW9 | 15 minutes from Ferry Lane
    This wonderful flower shop in Kew is run by Zita Elze who won a silver-gilt medal in her RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut. Brazilian by birth, ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Wyndham House Butchers
    London > Shopping > Food and Drink Shops
    229 Chiswick High Road, W4 | 27 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The Wyndham House flagship butchers on the Fulham Road fast built up a reputation as one of London's best butchers. This third family-run operation in Chiswick ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Restaurants near Ferry Lane

    What are the best dining options near Ferry Lane London?
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Botanist on Kew Green
    London > Restaurants > Modern European restaurants
    3-5 Kew Green, Richmond, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Perched in an enviable position on the corner of Kew Green in Richmond, this charming local re-opened as The Botanist on Kew Green in 2014 with ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kew Grill
    London > Restaurants > British restaurants
    10B Kew Green, TW9 | 4 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The Kew Grill is one of two restaurants that TV chef Anthony Worrall Thompson managed to save from the administrators at the begninning of 2009. Along ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Fat Boys - Brentford
    London > Restaurants > Thai restaurants
    68 High street, TW8 | 10 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Thai Cuisine... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Education near Ferry Lane

    Near Ferry Lane
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Leiths School of Food and Wine - Evening Classes
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    16-20 Wendell Road, W12 | 2.3 miles from Ferry Lane
    Courses in practical cookery for enthusiastic amateurs at London's best cookery school. Evening courses at Leiths run from 6.45pm to 9.15pm on a variety of topics ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Kids Cookery School
    London > Education > Cookery Courses
    107 Gunnersbury Lane, W3 | 26 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The Kids' Cookery School in West London is a unique venue offering cookery classes and workshops for children aged three upwards. Children can have fun creating ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Artists Theatre School
    London > Education > Arts and Drama
    Ealing Studios, W5 | 33 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The Artists Theatre School provides Saturday drama workshops at Ealing Studios run by working actors for students in age groups from 5 years to adult. Fees ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Leisure near Ferry Lane

    Ferry Lane gyms, sporting activities, health & beauty and fitness.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Rhizotron and Xstrata Treetop Walkway
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    Kew Gardens, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Walk among the tree tops at Kew Gardens when you take the Rhizotron and Xstrata Treetop Walkway, 18 metres above the ground. Designed by Marks Barfield ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Syon Park
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    London Road, TW8 | 21 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Syon Park encompasses 30 acres of gardens and 200 acres of parkland attached to the Duke of Northumberland's London home, Syon House. The attractively landscaped ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Old Deer Park
    London > Leisure > Parks and Gardens
    187 Kew Road, Richmond, TW9 | 22 minutes from Ferry Lane
    A great place to wander around and get lost, the Old Deer Park - which meanders from the edge of Richmond down to the Thames - ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Pubs near Ferry Lane

    The best pubs near London Ferry Lane.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Greyhound
    London > Nightlife > Pubs
    82 Kew Green, Richmond, TW9 | 4 minutes from Ferry Lane
    The smallest of four pubs on Kew Green, The Greyhound closed down in 2009 amid fears for its future. Now back open and with its former ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The Bell and Crown
    London > Nightlife > Pubs
    11-13 Thames Road, Chiswick, W4 | 6 minutes from Ferry Lane
    There's very little to choose between the pubs along this exceptionally attractive stretch of the Thames, but The Bell and Crown, a Fuller's pub with good ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    The City Barge
    London > Nightlife > Pubs
    27 Strand on the Green, W4 | 9 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Following an extensive refurbishment in late May 2014, this historic 14th century Thames-side pub in Chiswick re-opened as The City Barge, a welcoming bar with a ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Nightlife near Ferry Lane

    Ferry Lane clubs, bars, cabaret nights, casinos and interesting nightlife.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Riverside Studios Bar
    London > Nightlife > Bars
    Crisp Road, W6 | 2.7 miles from Ferry Lane
    West London's excellent riverside cultural centre offers a cinema, West End standard theatre, cafe, and a comfortable bar with outdoor river terrace under one roof. Situated ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Vinoteca Chiswick
    London > Nightlife > Wine Bars
    18 Devonshire Road, W4 | 30 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Vinoteca opens 7th October 2013. Vinoteca has been doing a fine job of serving fine wines in an informal setting since the company opened its first ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Tea Box
    London > Nightlife > Bars
    7 Paradise Road, TW9 | 36 minutes from Ferry Lane
    Mostly the pick of London's traditional afternoon teas are found within the city's top hotels. But the Tea Box in Richmond's Paradise Road exists only to ... More
     
     
     
    THE BEST

    Meeting venue hire near Ferry Lane

    Where to have your meeting, conference, exhibition, private dining or training course near Ferry Lane.
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Kew Gardens Venue Hire
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Kew Gardens, Richmond upon Thames, TW9 | 3 minutes from Ferry Lane
    ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Syon Park
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 | 21 minutes from Ferry Lane
    There have been gardens at Syon for over 500 years. They include herbaceous beds, a large lake, a rose garden with 100 different varieties of old-fashioned ... More
     
     
     
    Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
    Chiswick House
    London > Business > Venue Hire
    Burlington Lane, Chiswick House Grounds, Chiswick, W4 | 27 minutes from Ferry Lane
    One of the most glorious examples of 18th century British architecture, Chiswick House was designed by the third Earl of Burlington (1694-1753). A triumph of the ... More
     
     
     
     

    There are 10 roads in London called Ferry Lane

    Were you looking for one of these:

     
    Title
    Distance
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London TW8
    14 mins South West
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London SW13
    3 miles East
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London TW17
    16 miles South West
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London TW18
    16 miles South West
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London KT16
    18 miles South West
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London TW19
    18 miles South West
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London N17
    20 miles North East
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London N17
    20 miles North East
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London
    33 miles North East
     
     
    Ferry Lane, London RM13
    33 miles North East
     

    Alternate names and popular misspellings for Ferry Lane

    Ferry Lane, Fery Lane
     
     

    Hotels Near

    FERRY LANE

     
     
    Near FERRY LANE All London hotels
    Check-in:
    Check-out:
    Number of rooms:
    Room 1:

    What's On Today

    Near Ferry Lane

     
     
     
    Tanabata: Celebrate The Japanese Star Festival At Kew Gardens
    Exhibitions | Until 6th August 2015 

    Kew Gardens (Royal Botanic Gardens) 3 minutes walk from Ferry Lane

    Tanabata is the Japanese festival celebrating the coming together of two stars, Orihime & Hikoboshi, who can only meet once ...More

    Don Weller
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015 

    The Bull's Head, Barnes 1.88 miles from Ferry Lane

    The tenor sax-led outfit plays jazz....More

    Storytime
    Kids Events | Until 26th August 2015 

    Ham House & Gardens 3.11 miles from Ferry Lane

    Stories for children....More

    Monsters On A Leash
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015 

    Half Moon 3.28 miles from Ferry Lane

    Ten-piece funk and soul collective....More

    Art Marquee: Workshop
    Kids Events | Until 26th August 2015 

    Fulham Palace 3.36 miles from Ferry Lane

    A Georgian craft themed drop-in session....More

    The Spooky Magic Theatre
    Theatre | On 5th August 2015 

    Barons Court Theatre 3.46 miles from Ferry Lane

    Welcome to The Spooky Magic Theatre....More

    Danceact: For Adults With Learning Disabilities: Workshop
    Sporting Events | Until 26th August 2015 

    Landmark Arts Centre 4.14 miles from Ferry Lane

    Create short productions staged for friends and family....More

    Madkat
    Concerts | On 5th August 2015 

    The Troubadour 4.25 miles from Ferry Lane

    Funk and rock outfit from London. With support from Modern Addiction, Rebecca Cullen and Starling....More

    Proms On The Roof
    Concerts | Until 12th August 2015 

    The Roof Gardens 4.39 miles from Ferry Lane

    ...More

    The Island Experiment
    Music | Until 26th August 2015 

    Paradise by Way of Kensal Green 4.39 miles from Ferry Lane

    New music showcase....More

     
     
     
    SALE
    Hotels near FERRY LANE

    From cheap budget hotels to luxury 5 star hotels see our discounts for FERRY LANE hotels, including DoubleTree by Hilton London - Ealing from 83% off.

     
     
    Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960