Travels near Essex Road Railway Station  

 
 
ADDRESS
, Islington, Islington, London N1 2SU
 
 
 
Order results near to

 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
King's Cross Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London N1 | 25 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
The area surrounding King's Cross Railway Station has, in the past, had a reputation as a red light district after dark. But with the arrival... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
St Pancras International Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Euston Road, King's Cross, London NW1 | 28 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
St Pancras International is a triumph of nineteenth century station architecture and one of the wonders of London. You could even argue that it has... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Liverpool Street Tube Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Liverpool Street, City, London EC2M | 34 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
One of London's busiest commuter stations at the heart of financial London. Regular trains depart Liverpool Street for destinations in Essex and East Anglia. The... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Circular Hop-on Hop-off Trip - Crown River Cruises
London > Travel > Boats
Blackfriars Pier, The Old Pump House, Paul's Walk, City, London EC4V | 2.1 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
This fun circular trip by Crown River Cruises allows you to traverse the banks of the Thames over a stretch jam-packed with famous landmarks and... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Whitechapel Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
277 Whitechapel Road, Tower Hamlets, London E1 | 2.2 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Whitechapel Tube station is located within Zone 2 on the District and Hammersmith & City lines. When Crossrail comes in 2018 the station will have... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Bankside Pier
London > Travel > River Piers
Bankside, Bankside, London SE1 | 2.2 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Bankside Pier is located next to the Shakespeare's Globe Theatre and close to Tate Modern. From Bankside Pier a hop-on hop-off circular cruise operates during summer... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
London Cycling Campaign
London > Travel > Bicycles
2 Newhams Row, SE1 | 2.5 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
This bunch of eco-friendly pedal-pushers want to get London moving...by bicycle! London Cycling Campaign is a charitable company set up to expound the views of... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Charing Cross Tube Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Trafalgar Square, Covent Garden, London WC2N | 2.6 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Charing Cross Tube Station gives access to the Northern and Bakerloo Underground lines and the mainline terminal runs services to Kent and suburban destinations in... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Waterloo Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Waterloo Station, South Bank, London SE1 | 2.7 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
For a station that covers nearly 25 acres in total, there's very little space during rush hour as throngs of people desperately try to glimpse... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Thames River Adventures
London > Travel > Boats
Regent's Canal, Primrose Hill, London N1 | 2.7 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Danny Gillard, Niamh Walsh and their team of fully qualified instructors at Thames River Adventures offer kayak tours of the Thames and London's Regent's Canal.... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Serpentine Solar Shuttle
London > Travel > Boats
The Boat House, Serpentine Road, Hyde Park, Hyde Park, London W2 | 3.8 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Gliding noiselessly across the Serpentine in Hyde Park, the Solar Shuttle is an eco-friendly way to get from one end of the lake to the... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Paddington Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Praed Street, Paddington, London W2 | 3.8 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
The most striking feature of this historic station is the glazed domed roof over the main train shed, dating back to 1854. It consists of... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Canary Wharf Crossrail Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
West India Quay, Tower Hamlets, London E14 | 4.1 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Canary Wharf Crossrail Station will be one of the largest Crossrail stations when trains start using the network in 2018 and the Canary Wharf site... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Emirates AirLine (Thames Cable Car)
London > Travel > London Olympics Venues
Greenwich and Docklands, SE10 | 5.2 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
One of Mayor Boris Johnson's big initial plans for London 2012 was this cable car link across the Thames from Greenwich Peninsula to the Royal... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Greenwich Pier
London > Travel > River Piers
Cutty Sark Gardens, SE10 | 5.4 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Greenwich Pier delivers boat loads of visitors to the major tourist attractions of the area: the National Maritime Museum, Royal Observatory and Old Royal Naval... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Woolwich Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Dial Arch Square, SE18 | 7.9 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Part of the Crossrail network, Woolwich Station will take passengers to Canary Wharf in eight minutes, to ... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Hammerton's Ferry
London > Travel > Boats
Orleans Road, TW1 | 11.4 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Make a waterborne crossing over the River Thames from Ham House to Marble Hill House by boat on the Hammerton's Ferry. It's a seasonal foot/bike... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Cabair Helicopters
London > Travel > Air Travel
Elstree Aerodrome, Borehamwood, WD6 | 12.6 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Take to the skies - it's quicker than by car - and get a bird's eye view London from the air with Cabair Helicopters. The... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Heathrow Airport
London > Travel > Air Travel
Hounslow, TW6 | 16.1 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Heathrow is by most measures the world's busiest airport. Located to the West of London along the M4, it can be reached by Tube (Piccadilly... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Heathrow Terminal 2 | The Queen's Terminal
London > Travel
London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, TW6 | 16.1 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
Passengers aboard a United Airlines flight from Chicago, due to land at 05.55 on 4th June 2014, will be among the first to experience the... More
 
 
 
Editor's Top Pick - Recommended
Gatwick Airport
London > Travel > Air Travel
West Sussex, RH6 | 25.6 miles from Essex Road Railway Station
London's second largest international airport (after Heathrow), Gatwick is located near the town of Crawley, West Sussex, 27 miles south of Central London. Gatwick has... More
 
 
 
Highbury & Islington Tube Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Holloway Road, N5 | 10 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Canonbury Overground Station
London > Travel > Overground Stations
Wallace Road, Canonbury, N1 | 11 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Islington Narrowboat Association
London > Travel > Boats
3 Vincent Terrace, Islington, London N1 | 12 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
Boating Association ... More
 
 
 
Elia Mews Car Park
London > Travel > Car Park
Nelson Terrace, Islington, London N1 | 13 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Angel Tube Station
London > Travel > Underground Stations
Upper Street, Islington, London N1 | 13 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Caledonian Road & Barnsbury Overground Station
London > Travel > Overground Stations
Hemingford Rd, Barnsbury, Islington, N1 | 14 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Haggerston Overground Station
London > Travel > Overground Stations
Kingsland Road, Islington, London E8 | 16 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
Haggerston Railway Station was opened to the public in the spring of 2010 as part of the London Overground system with services running between Dalston... More
 
 
 
Macclesfield Road NCP
London > Travel > Car Park
Macclesfield Road, Clerkenwell, London EC1V | 16 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
Drayton Park Railway Station
London > Travel > Railway Stations
Highbury , N5 | 18 minutes walk from Essex Road Railway Station
... More
 
 
 
 
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 
Next 
Next
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hotels Near

Essex Road Railway Station

 
 
Near Essex Road Railway Station
All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Essex Road Railway Station

 
 
 
Half Waif
Concerts | On 23rd January 2017 

Surya 1.33 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

Nandi Rose Plunkett's project draws on many influences to produce richly-layered compositions....More

Matthew Bourne's The Red Shoes
Matthew Bourne's The Red Shoes
Dance | Until 29th January 2017 

Sadler's Wells Theatre 1.37 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

Dance master Matthew Bourne takes on Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's film and Hans Christian Andersen's fairytale to create new ...More

 
Shoot From The Hip Improv Night
Comedy | On 23rd January 2017 

Angel Comedy Club 1.81 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

The resident improv group introduce some of the best improv acts in the UK....More

Laugh Out London In Angel: Abandoman
Comedy | On 23rd January 2017 

The Old Queen's Head 1.91 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

The improv hip hop stars headline a night of alternative comedy in an evening hosted by Australian joker Bec Hill, ...More

Mary Stuart
Theatre | Until 28th January 2017 

Almeida Theatre 2.03 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

Juliet Stevenson and Lia Williams trade the central roles of Elizabeth I and Mary Stuart during some of British history's ...More

A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings
Kids Events | Until 29th January 2017 

Little Angel Theatre 2.05 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

Gabriel Garcia Marquez's magical tale is brought to life in a spellbinding collaboration between the Little Angel puppet theatre and ...More

 
DSD Sessions
Clubbing and Nightlife | Until 27th March 2017 

Trafik 2.09 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

Resident DJs from the DSD family supply house and techno....More

Teenage Bedrooms: 'Like a house inside of a house'
Teenage Bedrooms: 'Like a house inside of a house'
Exhibitions | Until 23rd April 2017 

Geffrye Museum 2.41 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

The Geffrye Museum steps into the secretive world of Teenage Bedrooms with a new exhibition curated by Carey Newson. Through ...More

 
Dead Days Beyond Help & John Russell
Concerts | On 23rd January 2017 

Cafe OTO 3.16 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

A unique meeting between the avant-rock duo and the improv guitar great....More

The Lower Depths
Theatre | Until 11th February 2017 

Arcola Theatre 3.16 miles from Essex Road Railway Station

...More

New on LondonTown

 
 
Lorne Restaurant
Dining 

Owned by sommelier Katie Exton (who has come here directly from The River Cafe) and chef Peter Hall, Lorne Restaurant aims to make fine wine more approachable....More

Radio Alice
Radio Alice
Dining 

Brothers Matteo and Salvatore Aloe have teamed up with Gails co-founder to create Radio Alice ...More

 
Bel-Air New Fetter Lane
Bel-Air New Fetter Lane
Dining 

Founder Andrew Bredon, who co-founded travel website Secret Escapes, brings a slice of Californian living ...More

 
MOCA London
Attractions 

The Museum of Contemporary Art, London, first opened in the Bellenden Renewal Area in South London in January 2004....More

Club Mexicana
Club Mexicana
Dining 

Club Mexicana makes great-tasting Mexican food that just happens to be vegan....More

 
The Petersham Hotel
The Petersham Hotel
Hotels 

Built in 1865, The Petersham Hotel stands high on Richmond Hill, overlooking the Thames....More

 
Hai Cenato
Hai Cenato
Dining 

Casual New York-Italian style Hai Cenato is the first Italian restaurant from Jason Atherton....More

 
Borough Plates
Borough Plates
Dining 

A two-month pop-up showcasing the wonderful ingredients you can get at Borough Market, Borough Plates ...More

 
Bedales at Leadenhall
Drinking 

A hidden wine bar and vault found beneath the cobblestone alleys of Leadenhall Market. ...More

Marian Goodman Gallery
Marian Goodman Gallery
Attractions 

Described by The Guardian as the "gallerist with the golden touch" Marian Goodman opened her ...More

 
New Hotels in London 2019
New Hotels in London 2019
Article 

Robert De Niro's Covent Garden luxury boutique hotel, The Wellington Hotel, opens in 2019, brought ...More

 
London 2017: Theatre (January to June)
Article 

Damian Lewis, Imelda Staunton and Griff Rhys Jones tread the boards in London's West End in 2017. Discover the hottest theatre tickets in town with our top ...More

London Events 2017
London Events 2017
Feature 

Imelda Staunton stars in two London stage shows in 2017, David Tennant and Damian Lewis ...More

 
 
 
 
SALE
London Hotels

From cheap budget accommodation to luxury 5 star hotels see our special offers for Essex Road Railway Station hotels, including Grange Holborn Hotel London from 67% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960