Nearest station to Design Museum  

 
 
ADDRESS
, 28 Shad Thames, Bankside, London SE1 2YD
 
 
OPENING TIMES
10am-5.45pm Daily, last admission 5.15pm
 
 

Location map of Design Museum

 
 

Underground Stations

Distance

 
London Bridge Tube Station

21 Dukes Street Hill, London, Bankside, SE1 9SP

9 mins from Design Museum

 
Bermondsey Tube Station

142-154 Jamaica Road, London, Southwark, SE16 4RX

12 mins from Design Museum

 
Borough Tube Station

196-198 Borough High Street, London, Southwark, SE1 1JX

16 mins from Design Museum

 

Mainline Stations

Distance

 
London Bridge Railway Station

London Bridge Street, London, Bankside, SE1 9SP , Underground lines: Northern, Jubilee

9 mins from Design Museum

 

London Road, London, Elephant and Castle, SE1 6LW , Underground lines: Northern, Bakerloo

24 mins from Design Museum

 
South Bermondsey Railway Station

Rotherhithe New Road, Bermondsey, London, Southwark, SE16 3JB

24 mins from Design Museum

 

Hotels near Design Museum

FIND YOUR PERFECT LONDON HOTEL
SALE
Check in
--
Check out
--

Booking multiple rooms?

Visit our group bookings page or call 020 7437 4370 for assistance

Room 1

2 Adults
ADULTS (12+)
-
2
+
CHILDREN (2 - 12 Years)
-
0
+
INFANTS (0 - 2 Years)
-
0
+
Okay
Maximum 4 to a room.
+ Add another room

The London Borough of Southwark

 
The London Borough of Southwark

Southwark Southwark is the historical home of the capital's arts and entertainments industry. London's first theatres, the Globe, the Hope and The Rose were all built there in the 16th century and Shakespeare's plays first performed there. The rebuilt Globe theatre is now one of the best theatres in London, while the neighbouring Tate Modern, housed in the stupendous Bankside Power Station, is among the world's most popular art galleries. London's modern City Hall and the magnificent, gothic Southwark Cathedral, complete a remarkable set of buildings that show five centuries of London's architectural achievements. Next to Bankside, the borough takes in the up-and-coming areas of Bermondsey, Camberwell and Peckham, where Only Fools and Horse was set. This part of London is currently popular with young professionals and artists due to its proximity to the centre of town and low property prices. Nearby Borough Market is heaving with fresh, organic food and drink. In the south of the borough lies leafy, suburban Dulwich which forms a welcome contrast to the bustling energy that defines the rest of one of London's oldest areas.

 
 

Hotels Near

Design Museum

 
 
Near Design Museum All London hotels
Check-in:
Check-out:
Number of rooms:
Room 1:

What's On Today

Near Design Museum

 
 
 
The City Garden by Rebecca Louise Law
The City Garden by Rebecca Louise Law
Exhibitions | Until 25th September 2016 

The City Centre 1.39 miles from Design Museum

For the first exhibition at The City Centre artist Rebecca Louise Law, who works from a studio on Columbia Road, ...More

 
Dry Stone Walling Workshops
Exhibitions | Until 27th October 2016 

Red Cross Garden 1.41 miles from Design Museum

Hand's on practical construction of a dry stone wall without using cement mortar.All materials, gloves, goggles, tools, footwear, personal facilities ...More

Missoni Art Colour
Exhibitions | Until 4th September 2016 

Fashion and Textile Museum 1.96 miles from Design Museum

Famous for its bold, geometric patterns and bright coloured fabrics, an exhibition exploring more than 60 years of fashion at ...More

Tower Of London Tickets
Tower Of London Tickets
Attraction | Next performance 26th May 2016 

Tower Of London 2.04 miles from Design Museum

With close to 1,000 years of royal history lurking within its highly fortified walls, a trip to the Tower of ...More

 
Reverie Choir: Lamento: Choral Reimaginings
Concerts | On 26th May 2016 

Tower Of London 2.04 miles from Design Museum

Robbie Jacobs conducts the choir in the world premier performance of Ben Rowarth's contemporary classical work....More

Tower Bridge Exhibition Tickets
Tower Bridge Exhibition Tickets
Attraction | Next performance 26th May 2016 

Tower Bridge Exhibition 2.11 miles from Design Museum

Competing with the London Eye for the capital's most vertiginous experience, Tower Bridge offers one of the best vantage points ...More

 
Cycle Revolution
Cycle Revolution
Exhibitions | Until 30th June 2016 

Design Museum 2.18 miles from Design Museum

Examining how cycling has changed the way we use the city, Cycle Revolution at the Design Museum brings together bicycles, ...More

 
Curator's Tour: Imprint 93
Tours | On 26th May 2016 

Whitechapel Gallery 2.29 miles from Design Museum

Archive Gallery Curator Nayia Yiakoumaki....More

The Nightjar
Concerts | On 26th May 2016 

The Stable, Whitechapel 2.42 miles from Design Museum

...More

Fulham Opera: Falstaff
Concerts | Until 28th May 2016 

Wilton's Music Hall 2.44 miles from Design Museum

Verdi's only comic opera, with Boito's masterly libretto, is based on Shakespeare's play The Merry Wives Of Windsor, delivered in ...More

 
 
 
SALE
London Hotels

From cheap budget places to stay to luxury 5 star hotels see our special offers for Design Museum hotels, including The Grand at Trafalgar Square from 67% off.

 
 
Call now: hotel deals 0207 420 4960